Discussion:
TRUMP LIES: More Than 2/3s of Every "Factual" Claim Made by Trump at Two of His Rallies Turns Out to Be FALSE
Add Reply
The Petulant Pumpkin In Chief
2018-09-29 20:29:37 UTC
Reply
Permalink
https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/2018/09/12/anatomy-trump-rally-pe
rcent-claims-are-false-misleading-or-lacking-evidence/
*Fact Checker: Anatomy of a Trump rally: 68 percent of claims are false,
misleading or lacking evidence* by Glenn Kessler
September 12, 2018
More than two-thirds of every factual claim made by President Trump at
two of his rallies turns out to be false, misleading or unsupported by
evidence.
In July, The Fact Checker examined every factual claim made by the
president at a rally in Montana
[https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/fact-checker/wp/2018/07/10/anatomy-o
f-a-trump-rally-76-percent-of-claims-are-false-misleading-or-lacking-evid
ence/]. He returned to Montana on Sept. 6, and we decided once again to
put every statement of material fact to the truth test to see whether
the July rally was an outlier.
In July, 76 percent of his 98 statements were false, misleading or
unsupported by the evidence. Last week the tally, out of 88 statements,
was 68 percent. The average percentage for the two rallies was 72
percent.
Trump may have done slightly better, fact-wise, at the more recent rally
because he spoke more about bills he had signed and actions he had
taken. But he veered off course with his tendency to unnecessarily hype
good economic data with assertions that it was the best in U.S. history.
We didnƒ Tt double-count statements when the president repeated himself,
or else the number of false claims would be higher. We avoided
trivialities or opinions. (Two comments he made on Sept. 6 about
Democratic candidates in other states might be fairly viewed as
opinions, so they were not included.)
Hereƒ Ts a breakdown for the Sept. 6 rally: 36 false statements, 22
misleading statements and two unsupported claims. We also counted 28
accurate or mostly accurate statements.
All told, on Sept. 6, only 32 percent of his statements could be
considered accurate or mostly accurate. At both events, at least 40
percent of his claims were false or mostly false.
Small wonder then that the president is on the cusp of surpassing 5,000
false or misleading claims since the start of his presidency, according
to The Fact Checkerƒ Ts database
[https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/politics/trump-claims-database].
Hereƒ Ts our analysis of all 88 claims, in the order in which the
president made them. It's a long list, and we are grateful to any
readers who make it all the way through. We thought it was important to
make sure that our analysis of the earlier rally could be replicated at
a second event.
"In the election, we won this state by a lot. That was not
close.ƒ
ACCURATE. Trump defeated Hillary Clinton in Montana by 20 percentage
points.
"We have the best economy in history.ƒ
FALSE. The president can certainly brag about the state of the economy,
but he runs into trouble when he repeatedly makes a play for the history
books. By just about any important measure, the economy today is not
doing as well as it did under Presidents Dwight D. Eisenhower, Lyndon B.
Johnson and Bill Clinton ƒ " and Ulysses S. Grant.
"The stock market is at record highs.ƒ
ACCURATE. As a plain statement, this is basically correct. But itƒ Ts
worth noting the percentage increase in the Standard & Poorƒ Ts index
under Obama in his first 19 months as president was 62 percent, compared
to 24.5 percent under Trump. The president inherited a roaring bull
market.
"Unemployment is at historic lows.ƒ
FALSE. The unemployment rate, currently 3.9 percent, is low but it is
not historic. The unemployment rate was as low as 2.5 percent in 1953.
In fact, it was below 3.9 percent for much of 1951, 1952 and 1953. The
unemployment rate was as low as 3.4 percent in 1968 and 1969 and was 3.8
percent in 2000.
"More Americans are working today than ever, ever, ever
before.ƒ
MISLEADING. Of course there are more Americans working. Thatƒ Ts because
there are more Americans today than ever before. More meaningful
measures of the overall health of the job market take population into
consideration. The unemployment rate, or the share of people who don't
have jobs, was at 3.9 percent in August and that wasn't a record low.
"Our coal miners are back to work.ƒ
FALSE. As of August, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, 53,100
coal miners were employed, a gain of 2,400, or 4.6 percent, under Trump.
But that's still fewer than the number a year before his inauguration ƒ
" and a far cry from the 89,700 employed in January 2012.
[CONTINUED]
He must have a mental disorder that prevent him from being truthful, just
as his followers have a gullibility sickness.
The Petulant Pumpkin In Chief
2018-10-07 15:02:13 UTC
Reply
Permalink
https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/2018/09/12/anatomy-trump-rally-pe
rcent-claims-are-false-misleading-or-lacking-evidence/
*Fact Checker: Anatomy of a Trump rally: 68 percent of claims are false,
misleading or lacking evidence* by Glenn Kessler
September 12, 2018
More than two-thirds of every factual claim made by President Trump at
two of his rallies turns out to be false, misleading or unsupported by
evidence.
In July, The Fact Checker examined every factual claim made by the
president at a rally in Montana
[https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/fact-checker/wp/2018/07/10/anatomy-o
f-a-trump-rally-76-percent-of-claims-are-false-misleading-or-lacking-evid
ence/]. He returned to Montana on Sept. 6, and we decided once again to
put every statement of material fact to the truth test to see whether
the July rally was an outlier.
In July, 76 percent of his 98 statements were false, misleading or
unsupported by the evidence. Last week the tally, out of 88 statements,
was 68 percent. The average percentage for the two rallies was 72
percent.
Trump may have done slightly better, fact-wise, at the more recent rally
because he spoke more about bills he had signed and actions he had
taken. But he veered off course with his tendency to unnecessarily hype
good economic data with assertions that it was the best in U.S. history.
We didnƒ Tt double-count statements when the president repeated himself,
or else the number of false claims would be higher. We avoided
trivialities or opinions. (Two comments he made on Sept. 6 about
Democratic candidates in other states might be fairly viewed as
opinions, so they were not included.)
Hereƒ Ts a breakdown for the Sept. 6 rally: 36 false statements, 22
misleading statements and two unsupported claims. We also counted 28
accurate or mostly accurate statements.
All told, on Sept. 6, only 32 percent of his statements could be
considered accurate or mostly accurate. At both events, at least 40
percent of his claims were false or mostly false.
Small wonder then that the president is on the cusp of surpassing 5,000
false or misleading claims since the start of his presidency, according
to The Fact Checkerƒ Ts database
[https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/politics/trump-claims-database].
Hereƒ Ts our analysis of all 88 claims, in the order in which the
president made them. It's a long list, and we are grateful to any
readers who make it all the way through. We thought it was important to
make sure that our analysis of the earlier rally could be replicated at
a second event.
"In the election, we won this state by a lot. That was not
close.ƒ
ACCURATE. Trump defeated Hillary Clinton in Montana by 20 percentage
points.
"We have the best economy in history.ƒ
FALSE. The president can certainly brag about the state of the economy,
but he runs into trouble when he repeatedly makes a play for the history
books. By just about any important measure, the economy today is not
doing as well as it did under Presidents Dwight D. Eisenhower, Lyndon B.
Johnson and Bill Clinton ƒ " and Ulysses S. Grant.
"The stock market is at record highs.ƒ
ACCURATE. As a plain statement, this is basically correct. But itƒ Ts
worth noting the percentage increase in the Standard & Poorƒ Ts index
under Obama in his first 19 months as president was 62 percent, compared
to 24.5 percent under Trump. The president inherited a roaring bull
market.
"Unemployment is at historic lows.ƒ
FALSE. The unemployment rate, currently 3.9 percent, is low but it is
not historic. The unemployment rate was as low as 2.5 percent in 1953.
In fact, it was below 3.9 percent for much of 1951, 1952 and 1953. The
unemployment rate was as low as 3.4 percent in 1968 and 1969 and was 3.8
percent in 2000.
"More Americans are working today than ever, ever, ever
before.ƒ
MISLEADING. Of course there are more Americans working. Thatƒ Ts because
there are more Americans today than ever before. More meaningful
measures of the overall health of the job market take population into
consideration. The unemployment rate, or the share of people who don't
have jobs, was at 3.9 percent in August and that wasn't a record low.
"Our coal miners are back to work.ƒ
FALSE. As of August, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, 53,100
coal miners were employed, a gain of 2,400, or 4.6 percent, under Trump.
But that's still fewer than the number a year before his inauguration ƒ
" and a far cry from the 89,700 employed in January 2012.
[CONTINUED]
He must have a mental disorder that prevent him from being truthful, just
as his followers have a gullibility sickness.
Klaus Schadenfreude
2018-10-07 15:13:00 UTC
Reply
Permalink
On Sun, 7 Oct 2018 15:02:13 +0000 (UTC), The Petulant Pumpkin In Chief
Post by The Petulant Pumpkin In Chief
He must have a mental disorder that prevent him from being truthful, just
as his followers have a gullibility sickness.
Did you send your "Congratulations!" card to Supreme Court Judge
Kavanaugh yet?

[chuckle]
Gunner Asch
2018-10-07 16:22:59 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Post by Klaus Schadenfreude
On Sun, 7 Oct 2018 15:02:13 +0000 (UTC), The Petulant Pumpkin In Chief
Post by The Petulant Pumpkin In Chief
He must have a mental disorder that prevent him from being truthful, just
as his followers have a gullibility sickness.
Did you send your "Congratulations!" card to Supreme Court Judge
Kavanaugh yet?
[chuckle]
I did.

Hi, I am Mark Wieber (Gunner). My Pakistani name is Abdul. I love to
sneak into a farm to bonk sheep because no woman would shag me. Now all
the sheep in the farm have my eyes. VBG.


Old photo of Mark Wieber (Gunner) banging sheep back home in Pakistan.



I, Mark Wieber (Gunner), am literally full of shit because I have severe
constipation due to opioid addiction. I cannot afford to see a doctor,
and the local hospital refuses to treat me because I didn't pay my heart
surgery bills last time. Luckily a vet at the local SPCA fisted me,
elbow deep, to clear my bowel obstruction for free. I am so happy. I
kinda like it. I like it so much I go back every week to let him fist
me. I love socialism - free fisting by a vet. VBG.


SPCA vet demonstrates proper technique to fist Mark Wieber (Gunner).



I left my birthplace in Pakistan long time ago. Now I live in a desert
shit hole in Taft, California, USA. I scratch a living out of my self
employed 'Coyote Engineering Scrapyard' which is useless and full of junk.

Yes, I am Mark Wieber (Gunner), the shameless sheep fucker with beady,
dopey eyes and a shit face only my two-dollar whore mother could love
... I wish she had thrown me to the dogs when I was born. Shrug.

Loading Image...
Mark Weiber (Gunner) - toothless & full of shit from crack cocaine &
opioid use.
My Pakistani name is Abdul.


I love to trash the socialist system that saved my life.

I don't pay my hospital bills, rent & taxes, and I feel no shame.

"My wife's medical bills are somewhere around $3 million dollars, all
paid by the state, and mine are around $275ish, 000.00"
https://groups.google.com/d/msg/talk.politics.guns/eNlr-3rdhlY/d9vMfyUQIkAJ

Mark Wieber (Gunner Asch) - self employed "Coyote Engineering Scrapper":
https://picasaweb.google.com/104042282269066802602/Bypass#5297722097241260450


This is my own turd-word shit hole:
https://goo.gl/maps/qgqZM8NSofS2

---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus
The Petulant Pumpkin In Chief
2018-12-06 14:52:42 UTC
Reply
Permalink
https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/2018/09/12/anatomy-trump-rally-pe
rcent-claims-are-false-misleading-or-lacking-evidence/
*Fact Checker: Anatomy of a Trump rally: 68 percent of claims are false,
misleading or lacking evidence* by Glenn Kessler
September 12, 2018
More than two-thirds of every factual claim made by President Trump at
two of his rallies turns out to be false, misleading or unsupported by
evidence.
In July, The Fact Checker examined every factual claim made by the
president at a rally in Montana
[https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/fact-checker/wp/2018/07/10/anatomy-o
f-a-trump-rally-76-percent-of-claims-are-false-misleading-or-lacking-evid
ence/]. He returned to Montana on Sept. 6, and we decided once again to
put every statement of material fact to the truth test to see whether
the July rally was an outlier.
In July, 76 percent of his 98 statements were false, misleading or
unsupported by the evidence. Last week the tally, out of 88 statements,
was 68 percent. The average percentage for the two rallies was 72
percent.
Trump may have done slightly better, fact-wise, at the more recent rally
because he spoke more about bills he had signed and actions he had
taken. But he veered off course with his tendency to unnecessarily hype
good economic data with assertions that it was the best in U.S. history.
We didnƒ Tt double-count statements when the president repeated himself,
or else the number of false claims would be higher. We avoided
trivialities or opinions. (Two comments he made on Sept. 6 about
Democratic candidates in other states might be fairly viewed as
opinions, so they were not included.)
Hereƒ Ts a breakdown for the Sept. 6 rally: 36 false statements, 22
misleading statements and two unsupported claims. We also counted 28
accurate or mostly accurate statements.
All told, on Sept. 6, only 32 percent of his statements could be
considered accurate or mostly accurate. At both events, at least 40
percent of his claims were false or mostly false.
Small wonder then that the president is on the cusp of surpassing 5,000
false or misleading claims since the start of his presidency, according
to The Fact Checkerƒ Ts database
[https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/politics/trump-claims-database].
Hereƒ Ts our analysis of all 88 claims, in the order in which the
president made them. It's a long list, and we are grateful to any
readers who make it all the way through. We thought it was important to
make sure that our analysis of the earlier rally could be replicated at
a second event.
"In the election, we won this state by a lot. That was not
close.ƒ
ACCURATE. Trump defeated Hillary Clinton in Montana by 20 percentage
points.
"We have the best economy in history.ƒ
FALSE. The president can certainly brag about the state of the economy,
but he runs into trouble when he repeatedly makes a play for the history
books. By just about any important measure, the economy today is not
doing as well as it did under Presidents Dwight D. Eisenhower, Lyndon B.
Johnson and Bill Clinton ƒ " and Ulysses S. Grant.
"The stock market is at record highs.ƒ
ACCURATE. As a plain statement, this is basically correct. But itƒ Ts
worth noting the percentage increase in the Standard & Poorƒ Ts index
under Obama in his first 19 months as president was 62 percent, compared
to 24.5 percent under Trump. The president inherited a roaring bull
market.
"Unemployment is at historic lows.ƒ
FALSE. The unemployment rate, currently 3.9 percent, is low but it is
not historic. The unemployment rate was as low as 2.5 percent in 1953.
In fact, it was below 3.9 percent for much of 1951, 1952 and 1953. The
unemployment rate was as low as 3.4 percent in 1968 and 1969 and was 3.8
percent in 2000.
"More Americans are working today than ever, ever, ever
before.ƒ
MISLEADING. Of course there are more Americans working. Thatƒ Ts because
there are more Americans today than ever before. More meaningful
measures of the overall health of the job market take population into
consideration. The unemployment rate, or the share of people who don't
have jobs, was at 3.9 percent in August and that wasn't a record low.
"Our coal miners are back to work.ƒ
FALSE. As of August, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, 53,100
coal miners were employed, a gain of 2,400, or 4.6 percent, under Trump.
But that's still fewer than the number a year before his inauguration ƒ
" and a far cry from the 89,700 employed in January 2012.
[CONTINUED]
He must have a mental disorder that prevent him from being truthful, just
as his followers have a gullibility sickness.

Loading...